left corner image Domestic customers...WaterLiveBusiness customersEnvironmentAbout usHelp & FAQs right corner image

Privacy and Cookies


At South West Water Limited ("We" or "SWW") we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), the data controller is South West Water Limited, Company Number 2366665, of Peninsula House, Rydon Lane, Exeter, EX2 7HR, Data Protection Public Registration number Z4569683.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Company Secretary of South West Water Limited,

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information about your SWW customer account, including your name, address, telephone number and email address;
  • payment details, including payments made by post, online, by telephone or directly to your bank (including standing orders);
  • information relating to the supply of water and ancillary services and products that you have enquired about or that we have provided to you;
  • any sensitive information, such as health issues that affect either our supply of water and other products to you or the administration of your account;
  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our site http://www.southwestwater.co.uk or http://myaccount.southwestwater.co.uk(our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site;
  • if you contact us or provide us with information, for example if you enter a competition or promotion;
  • if you complete any surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
  • details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfillment of your orders;
  • details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to; traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; and
  • any opt in or opt out preferences that you have provided us with confirming whether you wish to receive information about offers and information that may be of interest to you.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by our staff, agents, subcontractors or advisers operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us - whether on paper, verbally or electronically - is stored securely. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to service and administer your SWW account and to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.
  • to notify you about changes to our service, our terms and conditions or our privacy policy;
  • to carry out our statutory and regulatory functions and obligations;
  • to keep you informed about our services, news, promotions and competitions;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to assist us with our customer and market research and statistical analysis;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so; and
  • to provide you with information about and appeals made by or on behalf of Water Aid (registered charity 288701), including the circulation of their annual charitable leaflet.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you, and we or they may contact you about these by email.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Pennon Group, which means our ultimate holding company (Pennon Group Plc) and its subsidiaries, such disclosure shall exclude Viridor Limited or any subsidiary thereof. We may also disclose your personal information to our agents, partners, subcontractors and advisors.

We may also disclose your personal information to other third parties in circumstances not referred to above:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if South West Water Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation (including as required by a court, government body or a regulator), or
  • in order to enforce or apply our customer or website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of South West Water Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

Visitors to our websites

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type. We may use that information for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns. It does not identify any individual.

Cookies

We may obtain information about your general internet usage and your use of our site by means of a cookie. A cookie is a piece of text that is stored on your computer by your web browser. Cookies help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

  • to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests;
  • to speed up your searches; and
  • to recognise you when you return to our site.

More detailed information on cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org

How South West Water uses cookies

South West Water and our third party partners may set the following types of cookies when you visit www.southwestwater.co.uk (the "Website"):

The table below details all the cookies that the Website uses and the reason why:

CookieNameExpiresReasonCategoryMore information
Session CookiesCFID24 years

This is the default web application
session cookie for session state
management

Cookies necessary for the provision of service All about cookies
CFTOKEN24 years
ASP.NET_
SessionId
Session
Compliance CookiesCookieLaw
Compliance
10 yearsThis cookie is placed if you click
the Allow button
Helpful non-intrusive cookies
Google Analytics_utma24 monthsGoogle tracking cookiesHelpful non-intrusive cookiesGoogle
_utmb20 mins
_utmcAt end of session
_utmv12 hours
_utmz6 months
 WebTrendsWEBTRENDS
_ID
24 monthsWebTrends tracking cookiesHelpful non-intrusive cookiesWeb Trends
LinkedInLangSessionLinkedIn tracking cookieUseful but intrusiveLinkedIn
bcookie24 months
IN-HASHSession
X-LI-IDCSession
JSESSIONIDSession
visit24 months
leo_auth_token30 mins
 
Twitterpid24 monthsTwitter tracking cookieUseful but intrusiveTwitter
 
Facebook_e_3Xrx_17 daysFacebook tracking cookieUseful but intrusiveFacebook
actSession
reg_fb_refSession
reg_fb_gateSession
lsdSession
datr24 months
 
Rightnowcp_sessionSessionThis is the default web application
session cookie for session state
management
Cookies necessary for the provision of serviceOracle
cp_profileDependent on configuration
[CP_LOGIN_
COOKIE_EXP], [CP_LOGIN_
MAX_TIME]
User profile token so that the server
can identify a user
Cookies necessary for the provision of service
cp_login_startDestroyed with requestTemporary cookie to check if cookies
are enabled
Cookies necessary for the provision of service
oauth_token

Destroyed immediately
after login is verified

Used as an authentication token when
users use oauth login
Cookies necessary for the provision of service
rnw_ma_loginDependent on configuration RNM_COOKIE
_EXP
Recognize user who has filled out a prior
marketing form so that a subsequent form
can be pre-filled with known information.
This raises web form conversion percentage
Cookies necessary for the provision of service
rnw_survery
_login
Dependent on configuration
RNM_RESUME_SURVEY
_COOKIE_EXP
Keep track of the last page that a user has
submitted in a survey. If the user closes their
browser and later clicks the survey link they
will be taken to the page where they left off.
Cookies necessary for the provision of service
noChatEnd of session, unless user checks the "Do not ask again" box, in which case the cookie will expire in 30 days.To control whether a user should receive a
proactive chat invitation. Prevents users from
being prompted multiple times if they have already
received a proactive chat invitation within the
current session, or if they have indicated they
do not wish to receive proactive chat offers.
Cookies necessary for the provision of service
CHAT_SESSION
_ID
Cookie is explicitly deleted at the end of the chat session. Auto-expiration on the cookie is set to 2 hours from the start of the chat.Enables re-connecting to the current chat
session in the event of a system/browser crash.
Cookies necessary for the provision of service
JSESSIONIDEnd of session.Maintains ongoing session with the chat cloud.
JSESSIONID is equivalent to CHAT_SESSION_ID
but must be stored separately on the Chat Cloud
domain in order to be transmitted with AJAX requests.
Cookies necessary for the provision of service
Qualrooki_r1 year

Store anonymous information about the user:
a random UID (to count them as unique) and a
two other cookies that track visits and survey views.

Helpful non-intrusive cookies
ki_s1 year

Store anonymous information about the user:
a random UID (to count them as unique) and a
two other cookies that track visits and survey views.

Helpful non-intrusive cookies
ki_u1 year

Store anonymous information about the user:
a random UID (to count them as unique) and a
two other cookies that track visits and survey views.

Helpful non-intrusive cookies
ki_t1 year

Store anonymous information about the user:
a random UID (to count them as unique) and a
two other cookies that track visits and survey views.

Helpful non-intrusive cookies
ClickTaleWRUID1 yearThis cookie is used to anonymously identify a
visitor of the Website for the purpose of enabling
the ClickTale software to track such visitor's actions
across the client's website.
Persistent, First Party CookieClickTale Cookies
WRIgnore1 yearThis cookie is created if the domain is not selected
or if the account has run out of recording credits.
It provides information that the specific visitor should
not be recorded or tracked by the software.
Persistent, First Party Cookie
WRBlock1 yeara visitor to client's website does not wish to be
tracked by the software he may opt-out through
the following link:
http://www.clicktale.net/disable.htm
Persistent, First Party Cookie
__CT_Data1 yearThis cookie is used to count the number of page
views or visits of the anonymous visitor for the
purpose of enabling the ClickTale software to
track the number of page views or visits a visitor
made on the client's website.
Persistent, First Party Cookie
OptimizelyoptimizelyEndUserId10 yearsContains the end user's unique identifierPersistent, First Party CookieOptimizely Cookies
optimizelyBuckets10 yearsStores the experiments and variations that a user
has been bucketed into
Persistent, First Party Cookie
optimizelySegments10 yearsStores the visitor's segment information such as browser, campaign, mobile, source type, and any custom segments defined.Persistent, First Party Cookie
optimizelyCustomEvents10 yearsStores a mapping between a user's unique identifier and the tracked events that the user has triggeredPersistent, First Party Cookie
optimizelyRedirect5 secondsIn the case that a user is re-directed for a variation, this will store the URL of the original page.Persistent, First Party Cookie
optimizelyPendingLogEvents10 yearsUsed as a cache of a user's actions between
tracking calls.
Persistent, First Party Cookie
external_{{ProjectId}}_end_user_id10 yearsStores the user's unique identifier.Helpful non-intrusive cookies
external_{{ProjectId}}_bucket_map10 yearsContains the experiments and variations that a
user has been bucketed into.
Helpful non-intrusive cookies
optimizelyReferrerStores the document.referrer propertyHelpful non-intrusive cookies

Disabling cookies

If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can remove cookies from your computer's hard drive, or set your browser to block cookies or to send a warning notice before a cookie is stored on your computer. However, please note that you may not be able to use many of the services on our website or other websites without cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you visit our site.

You can find information on disabling cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

The rules regarding the use of internet cookies have changed due to amendments made to the E- Privacy Directive (2002/58/EC). The UK government implemented these changes by amending the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (SI 2426/2003) (the regulations).

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data (relating to you as an individual) for any particular purposes, apart from in relation to our agreements with Credit Reference Agencies and fraud prevention agencies. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access personal information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any subject access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by post or e-mail.

CHANGES TO YOUR INFORMATION

If you notice that any personal information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up to date, please let us know via the 'Website feedback' category on our contact us form.

CONTACT

Privacy policy & Cookies
South West Water
Peninsula House
Rydon Lane
Exeter
Devon, EX2 7HR
web: www.southwestwater.co.uk/contactus




foot flourish image
  Accessibility | Copyright | Help | Privacy and Cookies | Site map | Terms and Conditions | Mobile Mode | A Pennon Group Company 
© South West Water Limited Registered office: Peninsula House Rydon Lane Exeter Devon, England EX2 7HR Registered in England No. 02366665.